Menu

Privacy Policy

 

Protecting your personal information is important. Kamran Accounting respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your privacy. We understand the importance you attach to information that identifies you (your 'personal information') and we want to help you protect it.

We are bound by, and committed to supporting, the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and any relevant privacy code registered under the Privacy Act.

This privacy policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, store and otherwise deal with your personal information in compliance with our obligations under the APPs and the Privacy Act.

Personal information you give us about someone else

If you provide us with someone else's personal information, you should only do so if you have their authority or consent. You should also take reasonable steps to inform them of the matters set out in this privacy policy.

Why we collect your personal information

The main purposes for which we collect personal information are:

  • to provide the services you have requested of us;
  • to market other services to you;
  • to maintain contact with you;
  • to keep you informed of the services we offer and of current developments;
  • to notify you of events, services and service offers;
  • for recruitment and employment (including expressions of interest in working for us); and
  • for administration and management purposes.

Types of information we may collect about you

The type of personal information we collect from you will depend on what you have provided us with. Generally, it will include your name, your mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address, date of birth, marital status, your partner's name and date of birth, income and other financial details, tax file numbers, employment details, credit history and other financial information.  We may also need to collect credit card details to enable us to process a payment from you. Additional information, such as your preferences for various services we provide, may also be collected, however we will only collect information that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to our services, and in a way that is lawful, fair and not unreasonably intrusive.

How we may use your information

We will never sell your personal information.

We will only use your personal information for the purpose of providing you with the services you have requested, responding to your requests or providing you with further information about us. Where you consent, your personal information may also be used for another related purpose where you reasonably expect us to use the personal information for that other related purpose.

From time to time, we may also use your personal information to market to you our services or business. You will always have the opportunity to opt out of receiving such material from us by following the links included in such correspondence.

We may be compelled by law to disclose personal information about you, for example, under court order or statutory notice to produce documents, including with respect to laws regarding social security, taxation, bankruptcy, anti-money laundering, counterterrorism and the management of incorporated entities.

We will not disclose your personal information unless the disclosure:

  • Is required, or allowed under law, or in connection with legal proceedings;
  • Has your consent (expressly or implied)

How long we will hold your personal information

We will hold your personal information for as long as is required to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was collected or as required by law.

Your use of our website

Our website uses cookies to collect traffic data about usage of the website. This information includes but is not limited to referral sources, your IP address, your browser type, your visit duration, your geographic location, and your computer operating system. This information is used to continually improve our website and the services we provide.

Our website may include links to third party websites. If you access those websites (even via a link from our website), you will be subject to their privacy policy. We are not responsible for any use, misuse or misappropriation by others of any personal information or content that you make available on such sites.

You may choose to provide us with personal information in some circumstances when you subscribe to our newsletters and other marketing material.

Access to your personal information

You can request us to provide you with access to personal information we hold about you. To request access please contact us using the contact details below.

How we store and protect your personal information

We take your privacy and the privacy of our affiliates and their clients very seriously. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unlawful access, modification and disclosure.

Accuracy of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, current and complete.

If you believe that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please inform us so that we can take reasonable steps to update the information in accordance with the requirements in the APPs and the Privacy Act.

Complaints

If you believe that we have failed to meet our privacy obligations or infringed your rights under the APPs and the Privacy Act, you may make a written complaint to us. Our contact details are set out below.

We will review your complaint, consider our conduct in relation to the complaint and with regard to the requirements contained in the APPs and the Privacy Act and determine whether appropriate action needs to be taken. We will respond to your complaint within 30 days of receiving the complaint.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Amending this privacy policy

This privacy policy may be amended from time to time. Please ensure that you follow the link on our website to ensure you are reading the most up to date policy.

Kamran Accounting

PO Box 1601

Fremantle WA 6959

Telephone 08 9435 1500

Email   reception@kamran.net.au

Business Services

We offer a wide range of services to help you run your business as effectively and as stress free as possible.

FIND OUT MORE

Specialist Services

Our specialist services include SMSF services, business acquisitions & mergers, estate planning plus many more.

FIND OUT MORE

Tax Services

Need help with GST, and tax returns? Our team can assist you with all your taxation needs.

FIND OUT MORE